United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As the collars and waistbands were knit to shape in the U.S., the country of origin, according to section 102.21(c)(3), Customs Regulations, is the U.S.

However, there is an exception for products from the U.S. that are sent abroad for processing. Pursuant to Treasury Decision ("T.D.") 90-17, published in the Federal Register on March 1, 1990 (55 FR 7303), Customs extended the principles of country of origin for textiles and textile products contained in section 12.130, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130), to such goods for all Customs purposes, including duty and marking. Section 12.130(c)(1) states the following:

(c) Articles exported for processing and returned -- (1) Applicability to U.S. articles sent abroad. Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term product of' and, therefore, a single country of origin for a textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States, may not, upon its return to the U.S., be considered a product of the U.S.

Customs is of the opinion that the processes performed in Canada, separating the collars and waistbands by steaming apart the melting threads, clearly advances them in value and improves them in condition.