United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, reference must also be made to Annex 307.1, NAFTA, which makes goods exported from the U.S. to Canada for repair or alteration dutiable on the value of the repair or alteration of such goods at the customs duty incorporated into Annex 302.2, NAFTA. Furthermore, section 123.17(b), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 123.17(b)}, provides, in pertinent part:

A report of the first arrival in the United States of domestic trucks...and their equipment after repairs have been made in a foreign country, other than those required to restore such vehicle or equipment to the condition in which it last left the United States ("running repairs"), shall be made by the driver or person in charge of the vehicle promptly, in writing, to the Customs officer at the port of reentry. The report shall state the time and place of arrival and the nature and value of the repairs.