United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.11(b) provides that where the country of origin cannot be determined under section 102.11(a), and the good is not specifically designated as a set pursuant to the Harmonized System nor classified as a set under General Rule of Interpretation 3, the country of origin of the article is "the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good. . .."

In regard to determining the "essential character" of the fabric softener sheets when they are imported into the U.S., section 102.18(b) of the regulations provides as follows:

(1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under ? 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the ? 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1): . . .
(iii) If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the ? 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under ? 102.11.

In this case, the only material that does not undergo the applicable tariff shift is the master rolls of the fabric softener. Therefore, the U.S.-origin fabric softener master roll is the material that imparts the essential character of the good.