United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Whether an article may be marked as "Made in the USA" is an issue under the authority of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). We suggest that you contact the FTC Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20508 on the propriety of proposed markings indicating that an article is made in the U.S.

Also, the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 1124 and 1125 may be applicable. Imported merchandise which "shall bear a name or mark calculated to induce the public to believe that the article is manufactured in the United States, or that it is manufactured in any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which it is manufactured shall not be admitted to entry." 15 U.S.C. 1124. Imported merchandise which bears "...any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive ... as