United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The next step in the hierarchy is paragraph (c)(3)(i), which states that "If the good is knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit". In this case that is the U.S.

However, there is an exception to products from the United States that are sent abroad for processing. Pursuant to T.D. 90-17, published in the Federal Register on March 1, 1990 (55 FR 7303), Customs extended the principles of country of origin for textiles and textile products contained in 19 C.F.R. ?12.130 to such merchandise for all Customs purposes, including duty and marking. Section 12.130(c)(1) states the following:

Applicability to U.S. articles sent abroad. Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term "product of" and, therefore, a single country of origin for a textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff