United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Accordingly, fabric woven or knit in the U.S. will be considered to be of U.S.-origin.

Effective August 5, 1996, section 134.43(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(e)), was amended and now provides that:

[w]here an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following:

(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or
(3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).

See 61 FR 28980 (T.D. 96-48). In addition to amending section 134.43(e), Customs also deleted section 102.14 in the same document (see 61 FR 28955). The use of the country of origin markings set forth in section 134.43(e) are appropriate when the origin of assembled goods is the country where the final assembly occurs. Since the subject garments are finally assembled in Colombia, the country of origin of such garments is determined under 19 CFR 102.21 to be Colombia, and if, as you state, the fabric components from which the garments are made are entirely of U.S.-origin, the garments may be marked "Assembled in Colombia of U.S. Fabric."

HOLDING: