United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] All three requirements of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of such U.S. components, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, lamination, sewing, or the use of fasteners. Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component. In particular, 19 CFR 10.16(c)(2), identifies the cutting of garment parts according to pattern from exported material as an operation which is more than incidental to the assembly process. Under the facts presented, U.S. origin fabric is exported to the Dominican Republic, where it is cut into component parts and subsequently assembled into the subject oversocks. Because the assembled components were not exported in a condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, the partial duty exemption provided under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, is not applicable.

II. Application of U.S. Note 2(b), subchapter II, Chapter 98, HTSUS