United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On the other hand, effective August 5, 1996, section 134.43(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(e), provides, in pertinent part that:

Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following:

(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly);

(2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of
(name of country or countries of origin of all components); or

(3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).

See 61 FR 28936 and 28957. [We note that once the article has been correctly marked with the country of origin, there is no additional marking requirement for indicating the location of other manufacturing steps or the origin of any components utilized]. In this case, because the oversocks are produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such garments has been determined under 19 CFR 102.21 to be the country of final assembly, the Dominican Republic, the garments may be marked "Assembled in the Dominican Republic" or "Assembled in the Dominican Republic from U.S. Fabric."