United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Accordingly, the certification requirements provided at 19 CFR 134.26 will apply to those articles marked with their country of origin, or to those articles which are imported in properly marked containers. See HRL 559671 dated June 7, 1996. While Texas Instruments has indicated that the imported devices are not individually marked, but rather are imported in properly marked containers (cardboard cartons), the requirements of 19 CFR 134.26 may be used. See also HRL 559252 dated October 5, 1995.

Section 134.26, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26), provides in pertinent part that:

If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers ... after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements. The importer, or his authorized agent, shall sign the following statement.

Therefore, this procedure may be used if the container in which the devices are packed is properly marked with the device's country of origin, and if Texas Instruments notifies the U.S. distributor that the devices intended for resale must be properly marked after any subsequent repackaging. Please note that 19 CFR 134.26(a) also provides that the certification statement may be submitted in blanket form to cover all importations of a particular product for a given period.

II. Incapable of Being Marked

Additionally, Texas Instruments seeks a determination regarding when devices may be considered incapable of being marked so that the marking requirements may be satisfied by marking the devices' container.