United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Such duty shall be levied, collected, and paid in addition to any other duty imposed by law and whether or not the article is exempt from the payment of ordinary customs duties
(emphasis added).

The regulations implementing most of the provisions of the marking statute are contained in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). The general marking requirement is set forth in section 134.11, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.11). Where articles are not properly marked, the Customs Regulations provide for the assessment of marking duties in section 134.2 (19 CFR 134.2), which states, in pertinent part:

Articles not marked as required by this part shall be subject to Additional duties of 10 percent of the final appraised value unless exported or destroyed under Customs supervision prior to liquidation of the entry, as provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(f). The 10 percent additional duty is assessable for failure to mark the article (or container) to indicate the English name of the country of origin of the article or to include words or symbols required to prevent deception or mistake.

In HQ 731775, dated November 3, 1988, Customs ruled that two prerequisites must be present in order for it to be proper to assess marking duties under 19 U.S.C. 1304(f). These two prerequisites are: 1) the merchandise was not legally marked at the time of importation, and 2) the merchandise was not subsequently exported, destroyed or marked under Customs supervision prior to liquidation.

In the case before us, both the prerequisites for the assessment of marking duties are present. The record indicates that the subject merchandise was not legally marked at the time of importation. The marking notice issued by Customs indicate that neither the articles nor their containers were marked. Protestant has not provided any proof that the merchandise was properly marked under Customs supervision prior to liquidation. The Protestant admits that the certificate of marking was submitted in an untimely manner, but alleges that the merchandise was marked. We find nothing that substantiates this claim.