United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Bull. 45 (1991). Accordingly, the finished thongs are not considered textile or apparel articles for Note 2(b) purposes.

In order to qualify for Note 2(b) duty-free treatment, an eligible article must be assembled or processed in a BC entirely of components or ingredients that are a "product of" the U.S. The first question which must be resolved is whether the thongs are made entirely of products of the U.S. It is stated that the continuous webbing is imported into the U.S. from either Taiwan or France, where it is cut to length.

The rules of origin for textile and apparel products, 19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(4)(B), provides that:

[n]o article ... assembled in whole of components described in subparagraph (A), or of such components and components that are products of the United States, in a beneficiary country as defined in General Note 7(a) of the HTS shall be treated as a foreign article, or as subject to duty.

Subparagraph (A) refers to components that are cut to shape (but not to length, width, or both) in the United States from foreign fabric, which are exported to another country, territory, or insular possession for assembly into an article that is then returned to the United States. The effect of 19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(4), in part, is to preserve the tariff treatment afforded by Note 2(b), that otherwise would no longer be available since cutting fabric in the U.S. will no longer result in the cut fabric being considered a "product of" the U.S. In this case, while it appears that