United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (Emphasis added).

Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico, or the U.S. as determined under the NAFTA marking rules. The NAFTA marking rules are set forth in 19 CFR Part 102, as amended.

Section 134.35(b), provides that:

A good of a NAFTA country which is to be processed in a manner that would result in the good becoming a good of the United States under the NAFTA Marking Rules is excepted from marking. Unless the good is processed by the importer or on its behalf, the outermost container of the good shall be marked in accord with this part.

Section 102.11, Customs Regulations ("Marking Rules")(19 CFR country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the regulations states that "[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which: