United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In this instance, the original contract of sale of the magnesium was from SWC to BMC. This contract and an amended contract both show as the only delivery location Kotka, Finland. Therefore, as these documents and certain other shipping documents do not show the U.S. as the final destination, the magnesium does not meet the requirements of 19 CFR 10.175(b). See HQ 555039 (June 16, 1989), HQ 557640 (January 5, 1994).

Subsection 10.175(d) states as follows:

If the shipment is from any beneficiary developing country to the U.S. through the territory of any other country and the invoices and other documents do not show the U.S. as the final destination, the articles in the shipment upon arrival in the U.S. are imported directly only if they:

(1) Remained under the control of the customs authority of the intermediate country;

(2) Did not enter into the commerce of the intermediate country except for the purpose of sale other than at retail, and the district director is satisfied that the importation results from the original commercial transaction between the importer and the producer or the latter's sales agent; and

(3) Were not subjected to operations other than loading and unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve the articles in good condition.