United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Thus, Intercargo has not established, nor do the facts tend to indicate, that Customs improperly denied drawback for the failure of Anacomp to maintain records beyond the three-year period of 19 CFR 191.5.

Further, there is no indication whatsoever from the record that Anacomp did create and maintain the required records to support its drawback claims. As indicated supra, the record indicates that Anacomp's records were extremely deficient with respect to its drawback claims.

Issue Three

19 U.S.C. 1504 states in pertinent part that, unless extended as provided therein, "an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year from...the date of entry of such merchandise...shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record."

19 U.S.C. 1504, which is frequently referred to as the "deemed" liquidation provision was added by section 209 of Public Law 95-410 (92 Stat. 902).