United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the charging of a sailing and basic navigation course constitutes a use in the coastwise trade in violation of 46 U.S.C. App. 289.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, 289 (the passenger coastwise law), as interpreted by the Customs Service, prohibits the transportation of passengers between points embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or by way of a foreign port, in any vessel other than a vessel built in, documented under the laws of, and owned by citizens of the United States. Pursuant to 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 4.50(b)), the word "passenger", for purposes of this provision, is defined as "...any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business."

In our interpretation of 46 U.S.C. App. 289, we have held that a person transported on a vessel as a student in a sailing course, when the presence of that person is required on board the vessel as part of the course training, is not a passenger, for purposes of the coastwise laws.