United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The computer can therefore command each VCP to do different things as required, by sending the commands to a specific address. The interface to the VCP is through a small circuit board that is attached at the back of the VCP with a few screws as previously described. The VCP with the circuit board attached has a different part number than the VCP by itself.

ISSUE:

Whether the process described qualifies for manufacturing drawback under 19 U.S.C. ?1313(a).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under title 19, United States Code, section 1313(a), drawback is authorized "[u]pon the exportation of articles manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of imported merchandise," upon compliance with the provisions in 19 U.S.C. 1313 and the Customs Regulations issued thereunder (19 CFR 191). Generally, in determining whether there has been a manufacture or production for drawback purposes, Customs has long used the criteria in the case of Anheuser-Busch v.