United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (2) any article which is not subject to a quantitative or tariff-rate quota and which is covered by an entry for immediate transportation made at the port of original transportation under section 1552 of this title, if entered for consumption at the port designated by the consignee, or his agent, in such transportation entry without having been taken into the custody of the appropriate customs officer under section 1490 of this title, shall be subject to the rate or rates in effect when the transportation entry was accepted at the port of original importation; and
(Emphasis Added)

Section 141.69(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR ? 141.69(b)), promulgated pursuant to the above statute, provides as follows:

(b) Merchandise which is not subject to a quantitative or tariff-rate quota and which is covered by an entry for immediate transportation made at the port of original importation, if entered for consumption at the port designated by the
consignee or his agent in such transportation entry without having been taken into custody by the port director for general order under section 490, Tariff
Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1490), shall be subject to the rates in effect when the immediate transportation entry was accepted at the port of original importation. (Emphasis added)