United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The decision protested is a protestable decision (see New Zealand Lamb, supra, in which the Court, citing Syva Co. v. United States, 12 CIT 199, 681 F. Supp. 885 (1988), stated that "[w]e start from the premise that interest on the underpayment of duties is a charge within the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Treasury'" (40 F. 3d at 382). Note also, that in Treasury Decision (T.D.) 85-93, Customs determined that the refund of overpayments or underpayments of excise taxes would be subject to the assessment of interest. (See also, 27 CFR 251.48, under which "[i]nternal revenue taxes payable on imported distilled spirits ... are collected, accounted for, and deposited as internal revenue collections by directors of customs in accordance with customs requirements ..."; United States v. Westco Liquor Products Co., 38 CCPA 101, 107, C.A.D. 446 (1951); and Flagstaff Liquor Co. v. United States, 73 Cust. Ct. 132, C.D. 4563 (1974).)