United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (See also, 27 CFR 251.48, under which "[i]nternal revenue taxes payable on imported distilled spirits ... are collected, accounted for, and deposited as internal revenue collections by directors of customs in accordance with customs requirements ..."; United States v. Westco Liquor Products Co., 38 CCPA 101, 107, C.A.D. 446 (1951); and Flagstaff Liquor Co. v. United States, 73 Cust. Ct. 132, C.D. 4563 (1974).)

Treasury Decision 85-93 (see above) refers to 26 U.S.C. 6423. Section 6423 defines (in subsection (d)(1)) the term "alcohol or tobacco tax" as "any tax imposed by chapter 51 (other than part II of subchapter A, relating to occupational taxes) or by chapter 52 or by any corresponding provision of prior internal revenue laws ...." Treasury Decision 85-93 provides for the rate of the interest to be paid or charged, the date from which interest on overpayments will be computed, and that "[f]or underpayments, interest will be computed from the date the initial payment was due to the date full payment is made."