United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Under 26 U.S.C. 5001 (in chapter 51, subchapter A, part I of title 26, referred to above in 26 U.S.C. 6423), there is imposed on all distilled spirits produced in or imported into the United States a tax, at a stated rate, and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon. Under 26 U.S.C. 5061(d)(2)(B), the time for collecting tax on distilled spirits, wines, and beer, in the case of such merchandise imported into the United States (other than in bulk containers) is provided. According to this provision, "in the case of an entry for warehousing, the last day for payment of tax shall not be later than the 14th day after the last day of the semimonthly period during which the article is removed from the 1st such warehouse." Under 26 U.S.C. 6601(a):