United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In this case, the protestant concedes that it incorrectly calculated the proof gallons, and therefore the applicable internal revenue tax, for the merchandise involved. The protestant explicitly states that the protest is not against the method of calculating proof liters and proof gallons. The applicable statute (26 U.S.C. 6601(a)) requires that "[i]f any amount of tax imposed by this title ... is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount ... shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid" (emphasis added). Under 26 U.S.C. 5061(d)(2)(B), the last date prescribed for payment of the tax under consideration is no later than the 14th day after the last day of the semimonthly period during which the article was removed from the warehouse.