United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The protestant has failed to explain how ITT Corp. v. United States, supra, is analogous to its protest and supports its claim for relief.

Consequently, there has been absolutely no basis presented for reliquidating the subject entries pursuant to 19 U.S.C.

Finally, we note that the protest does not meet the requirements for the contents of a protest, section 174.13 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.13), which provides the following:

(a) A protest shall contain the following information:

(6) The nature of, and justification for the objection set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal.

Clearly, as discussed above, the protest does not contain a clear explanation of the nature of or justification for the matter protested. Consequently, the protest does not meet the requirements of 19 CFR 174.13.

HOLDING: