United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Notwithstanding these rulings, you suggest that Customs adopt a 45-day period for purposes of satisfying that criterion. You cite as the basis for your suggestion General Note 16(e), HTSUS, which currently exempts from the provisions of the HTSUS:
articles exported from the United States which are returned within
45 days after such exportation from the United States as undeliverable and which have not left the custody of the carrier or foreign customs service

This authority is neither binding nor persuasive on Customs in this matter. Section 101.1, Customs Regulations (19 CFR ? 101.1) defines "exportation" as a "severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some foreign country." Since it is not the intention of NWA to unite the subject parts and equipment to the mass of goods belonging to a foreign country (either before or after they are broken or rendered inoperative), they are not considered to be "exported" within the meaning of General Note 16(e), HTSUS.