United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In this case, the merchandise was rendered obsolete. Importer requested for its destruction. The "destruction" of the merchandise was achieved by incineration and blending. It is therefore important to determine whether the merchandise was "used" while undergoing this process. If the merchandise were considered to be used, 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) would be inapplicable. 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(3) provides:

The performing of any operation or combination of operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section on -
(A) the importer merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies, or
(B) the commercial interchangeable merchandise in cases to which paragraph (2) applies, shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph 1(B) or 2(C).

The incineration of the merchandise required a "blending" of other materials. It is therefore not a manufacture or production for drawback purposes.