United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] That request will be responded to separately. The information which Beretta provided in the February 12, 1996 submission will be reviewed in the consideration of that ruling request.

ISSUE:

Under the stated facts, is the exported merchandise eligible for drawback pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) and 19 U.S.C.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1)

We note initially that pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(3), the removal of the magazine from the pistol does not constitute a use of the pistol for the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1)(B). (If the pistol were considered to be used, 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) would be inapplicable.) 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(3) provides:

(3) The performing of any operation or combination of operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section on-
(A) the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies, or
(B) the commercially interchangeable merchandise in cases to which paragraph (2) applies, shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C).

The removal of the magazine would appear to be a "disassembly." It is not a manufacture or production for drawback purposes. Thus, we find that 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(3) applies, and the eligibility under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) is not eliminated merely by reason of removal of the magazine.