United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Please note that the Notice of Action in CF 29 dated June 29, 1994 does not constitute part of the complaint or protest.

It is important to note that 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(1) states that a "protest must set forth distinctly and specifically each decision ... as to which protest is made; each category of merchandise...; and the nature of each objection and reasons therefor." The relevant implementing regulations contained in 19 C.F.R. 174.13(a) provide that a protest shall contain "[t]he number and date of the entry, ... [a] specific description of the merchandise affected by the decision as to which protest is made,...[t]he nature of, and justification for the objection set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal, ... [and] ... with respect to [multiple] entries ... the entry numbers, dates of entry, and dates of liquidation of all such entries should be set forth as an attachment to the protest."

Courts have precluded importers from raising a new claim of "uniform existing practice" not specifically included in a timely protest, regardless of whether Customs was previously aware of an issue in connection with a protest containing multiple entries.