United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the merchandise at issue is eligible to receive drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(a) or (j)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) provides that if imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal Law because of its importation is, before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date of importation, exported and is not used within the United States before such exportation; then upon such exportation 99 percent of the amount of each duty, tax or fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback. Section 1313(j)(3) provides that:

The performing of any operation or combination of operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section on-- (A) the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies,...
shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise....