United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The certification that the protest is not being filed collusively to extend another authorized person's time to protest, as required for a protest by a surety (see 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3)), was provided.

Under 19 U.S.C. 1504(c), "[i]f the liquidation of any entry is suspended, the Secretary shall, by regulation, require that notice of such suspension be provided to the importer of record concerned and to any authorized agent and surety of such importer of record."

The Customs Regulations issued under this statute are found in 19 CFR 159.12. Under section 159.12(c), "[i]f the liquidation of an entry is suspended as required by statute or court order ... the port director promptly shall notify the importer or the consignee and his agent and surety ...."

In this case, according to Customs records, no notice of suspension was issued to the surety-protestant. Such notice is required both by statute and regulations (see Old Republic Insurance Co. v. United States, 10 CIT 589, 645 F. Supp. 943 (1986).