United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Title VI of Public Law 103-182 took effect on the date of enactment of the Act (section 692 of the Act). Since entry the subject of this protest occurred prior to the date of enactment, the amended law does not apply in this instance. See HQ 225576 of November 15, 1994.

19 U.S.C. 1520(d) provides in part, the following:

If a determination is made to reliquidate an entry as a result of a protest filed under section 1514 of this title, ..., interest shall be allowed on any amount paid as increased or additional duties under section 1505(c) of this title at the annual rate established pursuant to that section and determined as of the 15th day after the date of liquidation or reliquidation....

In order for the protestant to receive the relief granted, there must have been paid increased or additional duties under 19 U.S.C. 1505(c). Antidumping duties are treated as regular customs duties, except with respect to drawback. See HQ 224043 of December 17, 1992. Consequently, interest should be paid to the protestant on the amount of the antidumping duties to be refunded, $615.08. Interest is calculated from the date of payment of the increased or additional duties to the date of refund of those duties. See HQ 221692 of December 3, 1990.

The protestant is also seeking payment of interest on the $1,136.89 paid; in other words, the protestant is seeking payment of interest on the interest paid.