United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The term "merchandise," as used in 46 U.S.C. App. 883, is not defined for the purpose of that provision. We have used the definition in 19 U.S.C. 1401(c), which defines "merchandise," in pertinent part, as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description..."

The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.

Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) states as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Merchandise Issue - 46 U.S.C. App. 883

We assume that the crew launches and the survey boat are not coastwise-qualified. (If they are coastwise-qualified, they could engage in the proposed activity.)

We also assume that the dredge is located within three miles of the coastline.