United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] These items are nondutiable modifications.

Items 710, 719, 733-1, and 734. Cleaning of F.O. Service and Blended Oil Tank Vents, Cleaning of Crankcase Vent Plenum, Waste Heat Boiler Survey, and Auxiliary Boiler Survey. The invoices indicate that these items are ABS/U.S. Coast Guard survey and/or inspection items, or operations incident to such surveys or inspections. Accordingly, they are nondutiable.

The applicant claims that prefabricated steel which is referenced as being involved in 14 repair items is dutiable under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3), which provides:

The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall not apply to -
...
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United states, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h), we have defined a "part" as follows:

A part is determined to be something which does not lose its essential character or its identity as a distinct entity but which, like materials, is incorporated into a larger whole.