United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the costs of the subject items are dutiable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466. If so, whether those costs are subject to remission pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. 1466 provides for the payment of duty at a rate of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to vessels documented under the laws of the
United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to be employed in such trade.

19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2) provides for the remission or refund of duties:

If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that-
...
(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel. (Emphasis supplied.)

T.D. 75-257 states in part:

...the cost of materials of United States origin which are purchased by the vessel owner in the United States is not subject to duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466, when installed on the vessel in a foreign country.
(Emphasis supplied.)

In order to receive remission under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2), U.S. manufacture or production must be established, in addition to the establishment that the labor was performed by U.S. residents or members of the regular crew of the vessel. In order to receive duty-free treatment pursuant to T.D. 75-257, U.S. origin must be established. To establish U.S. manufacture, production, or origin, a party must submit a statement from the vendor or manufacturer of the merchandise that such merchandise was manufactured or produced in the United States.

With respect to 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2), the protestant has not established that the subject parts were manufactured or produced in the United States, nor has it established that the labor to install the parts was performed by U.S. residents or by members of the regular crew of the vessel. Thus, the protestant has failed to satisfy both parts of the two-pronged test of 19 U.S.C.

With respect to the applicability of T.D. 75-257, the protestant has not established that the parts are of U.S. origin.