A 87235

September 11, 1996

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 A 87235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4802.52.9000, 4802.53.9080

Mr. Michael Skidmore
Tower Group International
115 Broad Street, P.O. Box 192
Boston, Massachusetts 02101-3022

RE: The tariff classification of Digital Imaging Bond Paper, from Great Britain

Dear Mr. Skidmore:

In your letter dated July 26, 1996, on behalf of your client, Chartham Papers Incorporated, South Hadley, Massachusetts, supplemented by your client's advice to you, dated August 22, 1996, forwarded to us, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and specifications have been provided.

The product is white paper, called Digital Imaging Bond Paper, which is uncoated and which otherwise meets the requirements of note 4, chapter 48, HTS, for classification in heading 4802. It will be imported in rolls, of a minimum width of 11 inches. There are three grades, weighing, respectively, 100 grams per square meter (gsm), 130 gsm and 160 gsm.

Except for subsequent cutting into sheets or rolls of various sizes after importation, these papers are imported in condition ready for use in proofing and graphic display in advertisements and posters, without coating or other processing.

The applicable subheading for Digital Imaging Bond Paper as described, weighing 100 gsm and 130 gsm, will be 4802.52.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Paper and paperboard, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes: Weighing 40 gsm or more but not more than 150 gsm. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for this paper, as described, weighing 160 gsm, will be 4802.53.9080, HTS, which provides for the same class of paper or paperboard, weighing more than 150 gsm. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri