NY A87047

August 22, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A87047

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000

Jim Harrison
PriceCostco, Inc.
Import Traffic Dept.
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated Jeopardy game from China.

Dear Mr. Harrison:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 16, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a "Jeopardy Handheld Electronic Game". The item is a battery operated handheld game with LCD which challenges the player's knowledge on a variety of subjects. A booklet is included that supplies answers/questions that the player must know to win the game. The sample is being returned, as requested.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director