NY A86908

September 4, 1996

CLA-2-78:RR:NC:GI:115 A86908

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7806.00.0000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of an incense burner stick holder from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated August 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample item, style 87054, is described as an incense burner stick holder. The user will place an incense stick at the top of the holder. The holder is circular in shape and has a question mark as part of its design. It is approximately 1" tall and is seated on a round base. The holder is made from the following constituent materials: 88.5% lead, 6% aluminum, 4% antimony and 1.5% miscellaneous.

The applicable subheading for the incense burner stick holder will be 7806.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of lead: other. The duty rate will be 3.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director