NY A86872

August 26, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A86872

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8419.90.3000

Mr. Steven M. Hill
Alfa Laval Thermal Inc.
5400 International Trade Drive
Richmond, VA 23231

RE: The tariff classification of titanium plates for plate heat exchange units from Denmark, Japan and Sweden

Dear Mr. Hill:

In your letter dated August 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The titanium semifinished plates will be used as components of industrial plate heat exchange units. At time of importation, plates have trimmed edges and punched holes. They are available in a variety of thicknesses and widths.

The applicable subheading for the titanium plates for plate heat exchange units, machined to the extent described above, will be 8419.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature ...: parts thereof: Parts: Of heat exchange units. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director