NY A86774

August 22, 1996

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A86774

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000

Ms. Majorie S. Brenman
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
21 South 5th St., Suite 735
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered emblem from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Brenman:

In your letter dated August 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Unique Industries Incorporated.

You have submitted a sample of a 100% polyester embroidered motif. It is assumed that the ground of the embroidered patch is of man-made fibers as well. This patch is the type that is sewn or attached by heat to articles of clothing. The finished two and one half inch diameter patch has embroidered words "'96 Reno Dawn Patrol", embroidered hot air balloons (designs) and borders.

The applicable subheading for the embroidered motif will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: of man-made fiber: badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 7.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director