NY A86756

September 12, 1996

CLA-2-82:R:N4:119 A86756

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8214.20.9000

Mr. Darren Frattali-Bridger
The Body Shop
P.O. Box 1409
Wake Forest, NC 27588

RE: The tariff classification of a Manicure Set from Korea

Dear Mr. Frattali-Bridger:

In your letter dated August 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported is a manicure set in a zippered vinyl case. The set consists of the following articles: nail cleaner/cuticle pusher, nail clipper, toe nail clipper, folding nail file, safety scissors, tweezers, shoe horn and tooth brush. Although the set does contain some nonmanicure implements, it is essentially a manicure set.

The applicable subheading for the manicure set will be 8214.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure and pedicure sets, and combinations thereof, in leather cases or other containers of types ordinarily sold therewith in retail sales... other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director