NY A86747

August 30, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A86747

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.31.4040

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation Of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a component stereo system from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated August 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This issue concerns the Yamaha GX-50 Mini Component Stereo System. It consists of an AM/FM tuner with clock/timer, amplifier, a dual cassette recorder/player, CD player, signal processor, graphic equalizer, remote control, and two speakers.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 8527.31.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus..., other radiobroadcast receivers..., combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: other: combinations incorporating tape players which are incapable of recording, incorporating optical disc (including compact disc) players or recorders. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director