NY A86708

September 10, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A86708

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8443.59.5000

Ms. Christine Corsello
Kamden International Shipping, Inc.
PO Box 300123 JFK AMF
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of solder paste screen printers from England

Dear Ms. Corsello:

In your letter dated August 15, 1996 on behalf of Dek USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Dek 260 series of screen printing machines are used to deposit ultra-fine pitch solder paste onto the surface of a bare circuit board. An interactive alignment system utilizing two cameras and two color monitors ensures that each board is positioned accurately in the machine, while a programmable squeegee drive and dual-flow, closed loop pressure system allows independent control of the front and rear squeegee blades. The Dek 260 machines also feature either semi-automatic, autofeed, or pass through board handling to accommodate varying production volumes. They are operated by a menu-driven operator console with touch sensitive screen.

The Dek 265GSX is a fully automated, high performance screen printer for use with solder paste, epoxy, fluxes, and inks. It features an automatic screen changer, under screen cleaning, and a flexible stencil positioning system. A single camera with telecentric optics views both board and screen to ensure precise board alignment. All paste dispensing functions are fully programmable.

The Dek 288 is designed for high volume, high speed screen printing. It incorporates vector squeegee tracking, integral paste management, user-selectable feed and print direction, programmable print gap, speed and pressure, and closed-loop print area temperature and humidity control. The machine's vision system utilizes telecentric optics and a CCD camera combined with flash lighting to ensure print accuracy. Like the models described above, it is compatible with all electronic component placement equipment and board handlers.

The applicable subheading for the Dek screen printers will be 8443.59.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printing machinery, including ink-jet printing machines, other than those of heading 8471: other printing machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

In your letter you inquired as to whether these machines could be classified in subheading 8479.89.85, HTS, a duty-free provision for machines for processing of semiconductor materials and machines for production and assembly of diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices and electronic integrated circuits. However, as bare circuit boards are not themselves semiconductor materials, devices or electronic integrated circuits, these machines are not eligible for classification in subheading 8479.89.85, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director