NY A86549

August 22, 1996

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A86549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Mr. Jackson H. Daniel, Jr.
International Forwarders, Inc.
1350 Ashley River Road
P.O. Box 32428
Charleston, S.C. 29417-2428

RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from Mexico

Dear Mr. Daniel:

In your letter dated August 7, 1996, on behalf of your client, Sunbelt Marketing Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass dispenser. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which you identified as "glass souvenir straw dispenser", is a two-piece Coca-Cola bottle that is made of clear glass and measures approximately eleven inches in height. By having a removable upper half, straws can be stored inside the bottle. You indicated in your letter that the straws will not be imported but will be inserted into the bottle in the United States. You also indicated that the unit value for this item is less than three dollars.

The applicable subheading for the glass dispenser will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 28.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,