NY A86512

August 15, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A86512

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Gregory W. Bowman
Katten, Muchin & Zavis
525 West Monroe Street
Suite 1600
Chicago, Illinois 60661-3693

RE: The tariff classification of eight "Tangle Twist-A-Zoid" toys from China.

Dear Mr. Bowman:

In your letter dated August 07, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of M-B Sales.

You are requesting the tariff classification of eight plastic toys which are identified as "Tangle Twist-A-Zoids", Item No. 1 through 8. Each "Tangle Twist-A-Zoid" consists of a molded plastic figure representing a whimsical, imaginary creature. Each toy has eyes and a torso, as well as legs, arms, or other appendages of different colors. Each figure is accompanied by a detachable, multicolored attachment called a "Tangle Strand" that can be twisted to form different shapes. One end of each "Tangle Strand" contains a peg, while the other end has a hole. The figures also have pegs and holes located at various points on their torsos and limbs, enabling the "Tangle Strands" to be snapped onto the figures at different points. Each item (including the "Tangle Strand") will be individually packaged in a sealed polybag.

The applicable subheading for the eight toys (Item 1 through Item 8) will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director