NY A86419

August 9, 1996

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:GI:113 A86419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000

Ms. Marjorie S. Brenman
Samuel Shapiro & Co.
21 South 5th Street, Suite 735
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of doilies from China

Dear Ms. Brenman:

In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is doilies, made of aluminum foil adhered to paper. The doilies are cut or pressed with a lacy appearance. The foil's thickness is .006 mm, the paper's is 40 gsm. The value of the paper is about 15%, and that of the foil about 85%. In the opinion of this office, the aluminum provides the essential character of the item.

The applicable subheading for the doilies will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of aluminum, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director