NY A86412

August 21, 1996

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A86412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Walter R. Manns
Ford Motor Company
West Park Center
5111 Auto Club Drive
Dearborn, MI 48121

RE: The tariff classification of automotive tube assemblies from Canada

Dear Mr. Manns:

In your letter dated July 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are two steel tube assemblies which have the following Parts numbers (depending on which model automobile they are installed in and the engineering level of the part, itself) -
#E8LC-5F235-AA #E8SC-5F235-AC
#E8SC-5F235-BA #E9TA-5F235-AB
#E9TA-5F235-GC #E9TA-5F298-AC
#E9TD-5F235-BA #E9TD-5F298-AD
#E9UA-5F235-DA #E9UA-5F298-BB
#F2UA-5F235-BB #F2UA-5F298-BB
#F3TA-5F298-AD #F3UA-5F298-BD
#F4TA-5F298-AA

You state that the function of both tube assemblies is to facilitate the transportation of pre-heated exhausted air from an automobile engine, which has passed through an air injection pump and its ejection tube, to the catalytic converter assembly; they constitute a portion of the air pollution control system.

The applicable subheading for the tube assemblies will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri