NY A86223

August 14, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A86223

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.32.5010

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation Of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a Mini Component Stereo System from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated August 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This issue concerns the importation of the Yamaha CC-75 Mini Component Stereo System. It consists of an AM/FM receiver and amplifier with clock/timer, CD player, dual cassette deck player/recorder, signal processor, and two speakers. You state that each component has a specifically designed connector which affixes to each component.

The applicable subheading for this will be 8527.32.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony, ...: other radiobroadcast receivers, ...: not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus but combined with a clock: other: incorporating a digital clock or clock timer. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director