NY A86187

August 13, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A86187

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Tim Bennett
Hutch Sports USA
1835 Airport Exchange Blvd.
Suite 100
Erlanger, Kentucky 41018

RE: The tariff classification of a boundary marker system for volleyball sets from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Bennett:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 29, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #3907, a boundary marker system for volleyball sets. The item will be packaged in volleyball sets to mark off the court for playing. The boundary system is made of 100% twisted polyethylene and includes stakes to hold the system in place.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports....parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other (con.):...Other...Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6080

RATE OF DUTY : 4.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director