NY A86071

July 31, 1996

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A86071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Mr. James L. Kinney
Kenehan International Services
6020 So. Spencer, Suite A-1
Las Vegas, Nevada 89119

RE: The tariff classification of keyring from China.

Dear Mr. Kinney:

In your letter dated July 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Bruce Goldstein, Las Vegas, NV.

The subject item is a steel keyring attached to a 2" key fob. The designation Alkahn and a design or logo appears on the key fob.

The applicable subheading for the keyring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director