NY A86063

July 29, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A86063

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6116.10.0800

Mr. Taj Halim
Crown Products, Inc.
42375 Hystone Street
Canton, Michigan 48187

RE: The tariff classification of motocross gloves, weight lifting gloves and soccer goal keeping gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Halim:

In your letter dated July 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples of gloves. Style MTCR-GL is a motocross glove with a leather palm side which extends across the fingers and the thumb and partially over the wrist. The back of the glove is constructed of a knitted fabric which is overlayed with latex patches covering the knuckles and fingers. Additional features include an elasticized band with a hook and loop leather tab closure which provides tightening at the wrist and inner foam padding. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palm.

Style WLLF-SP is a half fingered unlined weight lifting glove of leather construction with a partial fabric back side. The glove features a reinforced leather palm with a inner foam padding, an elasticized wristband and a hook and loop leather tab closure which provides tightening at the wrist. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palm.

Style SCCR-GL is a soccer goalie glove. The textile knit palm-side is covered with latex and lined with textile-backed form. The back of the hand and thumb and fourchettes are made of a coated knit textile material. The knuckles and fingers on the back of the hand feature a latex overlay. The item also features an adjustable strap with a hook and loop closure and a elasticized wrist. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the latex covered knitted palm.

With regard to style CYGL-ME, please resubmit your request for modification of Ruling Letter NY A80856 in a separate letter. Include advertising, marketing and sales information which support your assertion.

The applicable subheading for the styles MTCR-GL and WLLF-SP will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style SCCR-GL will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snow mobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 5% percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director