NY A86045

August 8, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A86045

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Thomas Staub
Interfreight Co.
221 Sheridan Blvd.
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Mr. Staub:

In your letter dated July 22, 1996, on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Clear PVC Tote Bag", is a composite of a nylon drawstring tote bag with a clear PVC double handle tote. The nylon bag and the PVC bag are specifically manufactured with a set of snaps so that the nylon bag can be carried within the PVC bag similar to a lining. As a composite the item will be classified as a tote bag of PVC.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag of PVC (with nylon bag as a composite) will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director