NY A86031

August 1, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A86031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 6210.10.5000; 6505.90.8015

Ms. Marla Swamipersaud
Sigmatex, Inc.
641 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of face masks, a shoe cover, a gown and a cap from China.

Dear Ms. Swamipersaud:

In your letter dated July 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following disposable articles were submitted:

1. Two face masks made of spun bonded-type nonwoven textile material. They are rectangular in shape with longitudinal triple pleats in the center to allow the items to be fitted over the nose and mouth. Each contains a metal strip fastened within the turned down top edge to help the masks conform to the contour's of the face. The face masks are fastened behind the head with either double ties made from a folded narrow strip of nonwoven fabric or an elastic strap.

2. A blue cone mask composed of a cup-shaped nonwoven textile fabric. Centered lengthwise is a metal strip measuring approximately 3 inches long by 3/16 inches wide. An elastic band is attached to the sides. It is designed to fit over the nose and mouth.

3. A shoe cover made of spun bonded nonwoven fabric. There is a circular opening in the center of the shoe cover with a piece of elastic band sewn into the outer edge. The sole also has a piece of elastic band sewn into the center.

4. A gown constructed of spun bonded polypropylene nonwoven fabric. It has a wrap-around belt, long sleeves with elastic around the edge of the sleeves, a full back opening except for the shoulder and a tie closure at the back of the neck.

5. A cap composed of spun bonded-type nonwoven fabric. It is circular in shape, and has an opening in the center with an elastic band sewn into the outer edge to hold it in place and give it shape.

The applicable subheading for the face masks, blue cone mask and shoe cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the gown will be 6210.10.5000, HTS, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.8015, HTS, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, nonwoven disposable head gear without peaks or visors. The rate of duty will be 21.3 cents/kg plus 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director