NY A85960

July 25, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A85960

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010

Ms. Astra Galins
CYRK Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, Massachusetts 01930

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit boxer shorts from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Galins:

In your letter dated July 17, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned with this ruling letter.

You have submitted a sample of men's knitted cotton boxer shorts, style MM209 . The boxer shorts feature an exposed elasticized waistband, a single button fly, and hemmed leg openings with "POLO" printed by the lower left side front hem.

The applicable subheading for the boxer shorts will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton . . . men's. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The boxer shorts fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director