NY A85935

August 8, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. D. Andrew Goddard
North American Trade & Investment Group
2604 S. Dundee Street
Tampa, FL 33629

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a tote bag from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Mr. Goddard:

In your letter dated July 16, 1996, you requested a ruling on the status of a tote bag from Mexico under the NAFTA.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a double handle, open top, tote bag composed of a man-made textile material. The bag measures approximately 16" x 13 1/2" with 4" gussets. You have stated that the bag will be manufactured in Mexico from 100 percent Mexican material. You have also stated that each bag will be designed with a logo per the specifications of the customer. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable tariff provision for the tote bag of man-made textile material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The tote bag, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a 14 percent rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director