NY A85832

August 13, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85832

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Ms. Angel L. Cooper
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case from Canada.

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated July 12, 1996, on behalf of Ronor Innovations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a spectacle case.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a spectacle case composed of an outer surface of a cellular plastics with a scrim textile material backing. The case is lined with a flocked paper material. It measures approximately 6 inches in length by 2 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the spectacle case of plastic will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.
his ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director