NY A85754

July 19, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:354 A85754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800

Mr. Brian Wavra
Rainfair Inc.
3600 S. Memorial Drive
Racine, Wisconsin 53403

RE: The tariff classification of men's cowhide split leather gloves from China, Thailand, and the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Wavra:

In your letter dated July 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the provided sample with the ruling letter.

You submitted a sample of Style 5000-0400 which is a men's cowhide split leather glove. The glove features a sewn-in insulated lining, a partially elasticized wrist, and an acrylic knit cuff which provides tightening at the wrist.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director