NY A85682

July 30, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85682

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. Scott A. Cohn
Grunfeld, Desiderio,
Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
Counselors At Law
245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of luggage rack carrier from China, Thailand and/or the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Cohn:

In your letter dated July 11, 1996, on behalf of Mamiye & Company, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a luggage rack carrier.

The sample submitted, described as a "Car Top Carrier", is a luggage rack carrier constructed of denier nylon woven fabric with a PVC backing designed to store and protect luggage and other related items from the elements while traveling. The carrier is designed to fit a vehicle's roof luggage rack or to be secured inside the top of the door frame by using the permanently affixed heavy duty nylon straps and plastic hook fasteners. The item measures approximately 47"(L) x 38"(W) x 15.5"(H) and has a capacity of 15 cubic feet. The article may be marked with a cigarette brand name. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the luggage rack carrier of nylon will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director